This is the Spring 2006 MEMS department seminar listing. Seminars listed on Wednesdays are the required seminars for the M.S. and Ph.D. students registered for MECH 606 or MSCI 500/501. We will put additional seminars here as they are announced. Be sure to check back often for the next scheduled seminar.

All seminars are held in DH 1064 unless indicated elsewhere.

  • JANUARY 18 - John J. Bertin, Rice University
    Title: "Using the "Data" and Observations from Flight STS-107 to Explain the Fatal Re-entry of the Columbia Orbiter OV-102"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • JANUARY 23 - Pulickel M. Ajayan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Title: "Controlled Assembly of Carbon Nanotube Architectures"
    Location and Time: DH McMurtry Auditorium, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

    FEBRUARY 1 - Kyriacos A. Athanasiou, Rice University
    Title: "Cartilage Engineering"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • FEBRUARY 15 - Philip B. Bedient, Rice University
    Title: "Severe Storm Prediction in the Gulf Coast Advanced Modeling Systems"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • FEBRUARY 22 - Thomas N. Farris, Purdue University
    Title: "Fretting Fatigue of Aerospace Structures"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 1 - Michael M. Carroll, Rice University
    Title: "Theories of Competitive Running"
    Location and Time: ME 123, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 2 - George Lykotrafitis, California Institute of Technology
    Title: "Experimental Study of Dynamic Frictional Sliding Modes Along Incoherent Interfaces"
    Location and Time: DH 1075, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 6 - Teng Li, Harvard University
    Title: "Micro/nano Mechanics of Flexible Macroelectronics"
    Location and Time: RL 201, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 8 - Brent Gillespie, University of Michigan
    Title: "Robot with Cookie: Got Brains?
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 22 - Masami Nakagawa, Colorado School of Mines
    Title: "The Moon as a Beach of Fine Powders"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 24 - Thomas J.R. Hughes, University of Texas-Austin
    Title: "Isogeometric Analysis: CAD, Finite Elements, NURBS, Exact Geometry and Mesh Refinement"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 29 - Suhada Jayasuriya, Texas A&M University-College Station
    Title: "Scalable, Decentralized Algorithms for Cooperative Control"
    Location and Time: DH 1064, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

  • MARCH 30 - David J. Srolovitz, Princeton University
    Title: "Understanding Crystal Growth Morphology"
    Location and Time: To be announced

  • APRIL 13 - Andrew M. Minor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    Title: "Examining the Initial Stages of Plasticity Through in situ Nanoindentation in a TEM"
    Location and Time: DH 1075, 4:00-5:00 p.m.


Fall 05 Seminars
Spring 05 Seminars
Fall 04 Seminars
Spring 04 Seminars
Fall 03 Seminars


What's New | Faculty | Undergraduate | Graduate | About Us
MEMS Home | Contacting Us | Site Map | Rice Home